Privacy Policy

DE | EN | ES | FR | IT | PL | PT | SV | VI

Last updated: June 2018

Privacy Statement

2CV is a leading consumer market research agency and your privacy is very important to us. We take great care in protecting your privacy and the information you provide whilst conducting research with us (whether hosted on our own website, other websites on our behalf or by any other means, including by telephone or face to face).

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how 2CV collects and uses the personal data you provide to us and that we collect. We ensure that we use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of your personal data.

We conduct market research and we commit, in obtaining your co-operation, not to mislead you about the nature of the research or how the findings will be used. Your responses will be treated as confidential unless you consent to being identified.

Our data protection officer

If you have any queries concerning this policy, or would like to make a subject access request, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Dan Christmas
Data Protection Officer
2CV
12 Flitcroft Street
London
WC2H 8DL

Email: DataProtection@2cv.com
Phone: +44 20 7655 9900

Personal data we collect

  • We collect your contact information such as full name, company name, email address, postal address and telephone number when you email or call us with an enquiry or an application for work.
  • We may be passed information, lawfully collected by our clients, who want us to ask you whether you would like to participate in market research, consultancy projects, advisory boards, or events. This information may include your full name, job title, company name, email address, telephone number, postal address, and may also include information about your area of specialisation.
  • When we conduct market research we may collect additional information from you, only ever with your consent. You will be provided with the full details of the information we wish to collect at the time we ask for your consent.
  • We may also collect your details from publically available sources or purchase lists from suppliers operating within data protection regulations.
  • In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookie Policy for more details.

We do not do any invisible processing of data from your computer. We will only collect and use personal data in accordance with this policy to the extent deemed reasonably necessary to serve our legitimate business purposes, and we will maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity, accuracy and privacy of the information you have provided.

2CV makes reasonable efforts to keep personal data in its possession or control, which is used on an ongoing basis, accurate, complete, current and relevant, based on the most recent information available to us. We rely on you to help us keep your personal data accurate, complete and current by answering our questions honestly.

How we use your personal data

  • Dealing with enquiries and requests about our services submitted to us via email or call.
  • Sending you information about our services which are applicable to you in your role.
  • To assess applications for jobs we have on offer.
  • Conducting market research studies;

When we contact you for market research, we generally do so for one of the following purposes:

  • To invite you to participate in research
  • To confirm the details of research you have agreed to take part in
  • To conduct research with you
  • To validate answers/views you gave in a recent research we conducted (if you have consented to us doing so)
  • To update and to ensure that our records of your personal data are correct (applicable to those consenting to being part of an ongoing community or panel)
  • To notify you if you have won a prize draw that we administered or to provide you with an incentive for taking part.

The personal data we collect is:

  • Combined with the responses/views/opinions of others who participated in the same research and reported back anonymously to the client that commissioned the study
  • Used on an aggregated basis to determine which groups of people think certain things more than others
  • Used to administer and operate prize draws/incentives
  • Occasionally used to re-contact you to validate your responses (if you have consented to us doing so).

All of your survey responses are treated as confidential. We will never intentionally disclose your personal data or individual survey responses to the client that commissioned the study or any third parties unless you consent to sharing your identifying information and individual responses.

Our legal basis for processing your personal data

  • Where you have given consent for the processing of data for a specific purpose.
  • Processing is necessary to meet contractual obligations entered into by you.
  • Processing is necessary for purposes of legitimate interest pursued by our company but are in relation to goods and services that you use in your role, or are in relation to your application for a job.

The legitimate interest pursued by us are as follows:

  • In response to an enquiry from you about our good and services.
  • For the purpose of promoting our goods and service via direct marketing which are applicable to you in your role. We will always confirm how your personal information was obtained and always offer an opt-out of marketing communications.
  • In response to your application for a job that we have advertised or contacted you about.

Who we share your personal data with

We will never pass your personal data on to other organisations for them to use for their own marketing purposes.

However, we may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • To third parties to perform functions on our behalf. We require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws and we make sure that appropriate controls are in place. We enter into contracts with all our third parties and regularly monitor their activities to ensure they are complying with our policies and procedures. They will only have access to the personal data needed to perform their functions, and will not use it for other purposes.
  • Where we are under duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with law or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation or we have your written consent.

Given that our business operates across the EU, USA and Asia, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by our staff or staff at one of our suppliers operating outside the EEA. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We will take all appropriate and proportionate steps necessary to secure your data and make sure it is treated in accordance with our privacy policy. We ensure that our third party contractors and service providers follow similar standards of security and confidentiality.

How we protect your personal data

2CV maintains appropriate technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect information, including, without limitation, personal data, received or collected by us. We review, monitor and evaluate our privacy practices and protection systems on a regular basis. Only certain employees have access to the personal data you provide us and are only granted access for data analysis and quality control purposes.

How long we will keep your personal data

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or until you request it is deleted.

Your rights

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access
    you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification
    you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten
    in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing
    where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right to object
    you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to judicial review
    in the event that 2CV refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below.

Queries and complaints

If you have any queries concerning this policy, or would like to make a subject access request, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Dan Christmas
Data Protection Officer
2CV
12 Flitcroft Street
London
WC2H 8DL

Email: DataProtection@2cv.com
Phone: +44 20 7655 9900

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by 2CV (or third parties as described above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and 2CV’s Data Protection Officer.

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns
Telephone helpline: 0303 123 1113

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we change the Privacy Policy, we will post the revised version here and change the "Effective Date" listed at the top of this Policy. We encourage you to check here periodically for the most up-to-date version of our Policy.